Open Studio Day

Saturday, 18 November 2017
3:00–6:00 pm

Open Studio Day offers art lovers the unique opportunity of taking a look behind the scenes of artists at work. Around 50 artists picked by Harald Krejci, curator at 21er Haus, Vanessa Joan Müller, curator at Kunsthalle Wien, and Isin Önol, independent curator, are keeping their studios open on 18 November 2017 from 3:00 to 6:00 pm. Open Studio Day gives people a chance of an informal talk to Vienna-based artists in the creative atmosphere of their studios.

Those who would like to take a closer look at the thoughts and approaches of individual artists can do so on curator-led tours of nine selected artist studios. The Open Studio Day program is rounded off by numerous events in the studios, including talks and readings, screenings and concerts, as well as performance-oriented installations and participatory performances, which give visitors a chance to join in the action.

Events

ARTISTS

1010 Vienna
Alexandra Baumgartner
Schwarzenbergstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus
Luka Jana Berchtold
Schwarzenbergstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus
Catharina Bond
Maysedergasse 2/28

4:00 pm: Guided tour of the Austrian Association of Women Artists, “Inside The Working Cube”

http://www.catharinabond.com
Veronika Dirnhofer
Maysedergasse 2/28

4:00 pm: Guided tour of the Austrian Association of Women Artists, “Inside The Working Cube”

http://www.veronikadirnhofer.com
Hilde Fuchs
Maysedergasse 2/28

4:00 pm: Guided tour of the Austrian Association of Women Artists, “Inside The Working Cube”

http://www.hildefuchs.at
Julia Gaisbacher
Maysedergasse 2/28

4:00 pm: Guided tour of the Austrian Association of Women Artists, “Inside The Working Cube”

http://www.juliagaisbacher.com
Nina Herlitschka
Schwarzenbergstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus
Lukas Hochrieder
Schwarzenbergstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus
JoechlTRAGSEILER
Schwarzenbergstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus
David Meran
Schwarzenbergstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus
Bárbara Palomino Ruiz
Schwarzenbergstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus
Christiana Perschon
Schwarzenbergstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus
Dorothea Trappel
Schwarzenbergstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus
Anna Vasof
Schönlaterngasse 5
Heiligenkreuzerhof, Zentrum Fokus Forschung

Curator Isin Önol gives an Open Studio Day tour of Anna Vasof, Bernhard Cella and Ebru Kurbak’s studio

Anita Witek
Schwarzenbergstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus

1020 Vienna
Ricarda Denzer
Obere Donaustraße 97–99/1/63 http://ricardadenzer.net
Thomas Hörl / Peter Kozek
Meiereistrasse 3
Praterateliers

Presentation of a performative installation developed for KÖR (Public Art Vienna)

Judith Huemer
Novaragasse 17/22

Artist talk

http://www.judithhuemer.net
Christian Hutzinger
Lassingleithnerplatz 3/9

Presentation of works and publications, including artist talk and cookies

http://www.christianhutzinger.com/
Soli Kiani / Marit Wolters / Julian Palacz
Untere Augartenstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus
Hannes Mlenek
Meiereistrasse 3
Prater Studios

Presentation of the “ARCHE” project, installations and video installations

Frederick Steinmann
Praterstraße 43/2/12
Franz Riedl
Glockengasse 9
transparadiso (Barbara Holub / PaulRajakovics)
Große Mohrengasse 34/3

4:00 pm: Artist talk: transparadiso (Barbara Holub / Paul Rajakovics) in a conversation with Philipp Spillmann, art critic-in-residence / studio das weisse haus

http://www.transparadiso.com

1030 Vienna
Ebru Kurbak
Vordere Zollamtsstrasse 3 / mezzanine 20
University of Applied Arts

Curator Isin Önol gives an Open Studio Day tour of Ebru Kurbak, Anna Vasof and Bernhard Cella’s studios

Christoph Buchegger
Radetzkystrasse 27

1040 Vienna
Maria Grün
Argentinierstrasse 67
Xenia Hausner
Weyringergasse 36
Alpenmilchzentrale

Artist Elisabeth Schweeger in a conversation about current works from the “Exiles” series

Franz Stefan Kohl
Argentinierstrasse 42/11
Rudolf Goessl
Taubstummengasse 2/II/39 DG
linkes Stiegenhaus

1050 Vienna
Gabriele Schöne
Straussengasse 22/7
Eva Wagner
Kleine Neugasse 9

1060 Vienna
Bernhard Cella
Luftbadgasse 16
street entrance

Curator Isin Önol gives an Open Studio Day tour of Bernhard Cella, Anna Vasof and Ebru Kurbak’s studios

Vasilena Gankovska
Mariahilfer Strasse 89a/30

Presentation of the “Situation 3” installation 5:00 pm: Performative artist talk

Rita Nowak
Linke Wienzeile 142/25
Nicola Pecoraro
Stumpergasse 33/19

Curator Vanessa Joan Müller gives an Open Studio Day tour of Nicola Pecoraro, Mladen Bizumic' and Philipp Timischl’s studios

Wolfgang Walkensteiner
Mollardgasse 85A/1/3rd floor
Rainer Wölzl
Bürgerspitalgasse 8

5:00 pm: Studio talk with Ernst Strouhal

Martina Reinhart
Mollardgasse 89/10/11 http://www.artreinhart.at/

1070 Vienna
Veronika Burger / Christina Werner
Lindengasse 61–63/2/14

7:00 pm: “Performing History” – Ursula Maria Probst in a conversation with Veronika Burger and Christina Werner

veronikaburger.com

http://www.christinawerner.com
Maria Bussmann
Zieglergasse 24/6

Presentation of new drawings and objects

Irena Eden & Stijn Lernout
Westbahnstrasse 27–29/8
Federal government-sponsored studios
Anja Manfredi
Westbahnstraße 27–29/6
Förderateliers des Bundes http://www.anjamanfredi.com/
Andrew M. Mezvinsky
Neubaugasse 7/3rd
courtyard/sub-basement

Presentation of the installation “liquid humanity”

http://www.andrewmezvinsky.com/
Tobias Pilz / Sebastian Koch
Neustiftgasse 77 http://www.tobiaspilz.net
Liddy Scheffknecht
Westbahnstraße 27–29/3
Förderateliers des Bundes http://www.liddyscheffknecht.net
Markus Krottendorfer
Westbahnstraße 27-29/4
Förderateliers des Bundes http://markuskrottendorfer.com/

1080 Vienna
Hofstetter Kurt / Barbara Doser
Lange Gasse 42/3.2

“Irrationale Muster und SUSY”

Sissa Micheli
Albertgasse 4/9

Video screening and artist talk

http://www.sissamicheli.net
Martin Walde
Florianigasse 40

Curator Harald Krejci gives an Open Studio Day tour of Martin Walde, Judith Fegerl and Thomas Baumann’s studios


1090 Vienna
Olaf Osten
Sporkenbühelgasse 3/17

Presentation of the series “Wachstum” (mixed media)


1100 Vienna
Paul Horn
Wielandgasse 16/courtyard/2nd floor

1110 Vienna
Lena Lapschina
Guglgasse 12
Music City Gasometer

Presentation “Sometimes walls can say more than the audience expects them to”

http://www.LAPSCHINA.com
Franz Wassermann
Simmeringer Hauptstrasse 46/Top 4

Presentation “DailySocialTransfer”

www.mylivingroom.org

http://www.dailysocialtransfer.com/

1120 Vienna
Andreas Leikauf
Aichholzgasse 51–53/ 3rd floor
KunstQuartier
Aichholzgasse 51–53

2:00–10:00 pm Vooria Aria, Anna Baumann, Brigitta Bödenauer, Jacqueline Chanton, Harry Ergott, Carolina Frank, Edith Franz, Olga Georgieva, Elisa Gold, Monica Gross Meinhart, Zornitza Gurova, Jerson Jiménez, Lena Knilli, Nestor Kovachev, Hana Kuchlerova, Isabella Langer, Andreas Leikauf, Franziska Leitner, Ingrid Mauthner, Katarina Nestorovic' Carmignani, Michael Odlozil, Noel Paine, Tom Phelan, Maximilian Pramatarov, Angela Proyer, Otto Rapp, Christiane Sänger, Annette Schneider, Michèle Schumacher, Michaela Simek-Kohl, Ursi Spät, Georg Steinboeck, Gerald Straub, Breda Susˇ a, Anne Suttner, Guillermo Tellechea, Annette Tesarek, Bella Volen, René van de Vondervoort


1150 Vienna
Ulrike Johannsen
Löschenkohlgasse 12

1160 Vienna

1170 Vienna
Michael Kargl
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government- sponsored studios

6:00 pm: Performance / lecture “The unfinished artwork”

http://michaelkargl.com
Sabine Schwaighofer
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government-sponsored studios

Presentation of new works

http://www.sabineschwaighofer.net
Letizia Werth
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government-sponsored studios

Exhibition of new works

http://www.letiziawerth.com

1180 Vienna

1200 Vienna

Share your selection:
Add event to selection