Vienna Art WeekOpen Studio Days

Open
Studio
Days

Open Studio Days

Discover Vienna's hidden artists' studios

During two days on Saturday, 14 NOV and Sunday, 15 NOV, art lovers will have the unique opportunity to take a look behind the scenes of artistic production and to engage in conversation with artists. The successful Open Studio Days format, which has been running since 2012, can already look back on more than 450 participating artists. This year 100 artists will open their studios again. The secession was made by a jury consisting of Robert Punkenhofer (artistic director VIENNA ART WEEK) , Angela Stief (curatorial advice VIENNA ART WEEK and chief-curator Albertina modern), Thomas Trummer (director Kunsthaus Bregenz), Rita Vitorelli (artist and editor Spike Art Magazine), and Florian Waldvogel (Director of Art History Collections Tyrolean State Museums).

LIVING RITUALS EXHIBITON PARCOURS
In curated exhibition trail, the LIVING RITUALS Exhibition Parcours, will lead to eight selected studios, where the artists present new work under the motto of the art week and present them in the context of Artist Talks. The following artists are part of the LIVING RITUALS Exhibition Parcours: Heinrich Dunst, Klaus Mosettig, Elisabeth Von Samsonow, Robert Schaberl, ManfreDu Schu, Borjana Ventzislova and the artists of Jugend am Werk Sozial:Raum Suzanne Dixon, Susanne Kozma, Ingrid Lechner.

OPEN STUDIO DAYS WALKING TOURS
The program of the Open Studio Days weekend will be supplemented by numerous guided tours within the city’s districts: The Open Studio Days Walking Tours will take visitors on foot to studios and other previously undiscovered sites of Viennese art production.

1

Anna Meyer

Goldeggasse 29/ 14, 1. Stock, 1040 Wien Wien

2

Masha Dabelka

Viktor Christ Gasse 10, 1, 1050 Wien

3

Regula Dettwiler

Wehrgasse 24, Stiege 17, 2. Stock, 1050 Wien

4

Borjana Ventzislavova

Waltergasse 5, Stiege 1, DG, Tür 11, 1040 Wien

5

Tomas Eller

Lambrechtgasse 15, 1040 Wien

6

Eva Engelbert

Theresiengasse 20-24, Stiege 1, Hofgebäude, 1180 Wien

7

Gregor Eldarb

Taborstrasse 22 Im Hof, 1020 Wien

8

Bernd Oppl

Märzstrasse 48, Stiege Ecklokal, EG, 1140 Wien

9

Claudia Eipeldauer

Gumpendorfer Straße 20, EG, 1060 Wien

10

Elisabeth Von Samsonow

Kleine Mohrengasse 5/17, 1, 1020 Wien

11

Patrick Rampelotto

Grosse Neugasse 18, Stiege 2, Souterrain, 1040 Wien

12

Beatrice Dreux

Schleifmühlgasse 4, Stiege 2, 1040 Wien

13

Daniel Domig

Wimbergergasse 27/7, Erdgeschoß, 1070 Wien

14

Martin Bischof

Pelzgasse 20/12, 3, 1150 Wien

15

Spencer Chalk-Levy

Berggasse 14/31, 1, 1090 Wien

16

Maria Bussmann

Argentinierstraße 67, Stiege Hofgebäude v Maria und Eva Grün, Erdgeschoß, 1040 Wien

17

norbert brunner

Gaudenzdorfergürtel 43-45/3a, 3, 1120 Wien

18

Sarah Bechter

1. Haidequerstrasse 3-5, 2, 1110 Wien

19

Nicoleta Auersperg

Volkertplatz 8, Stiege Ecke Lessinggasse, Ground Floor, 1020 Wien

20

Anna Artaker

Alte WU, Augasse 2–6, Stiege Kern C, 4., 1090 Wien

21

Maria Grün

Argentinierstrasse Werkstatt , Stiege Hinterhaus, Erdgeschoss, 1040 Wien

22

Alexandra Baumgartner

Goldeggasse 29 , Stiege Trakt A2, 3.Stock, 1040 Wien

23

Kay Walkowiak

Grosse Schiffgasse 22/7, Hochparterre, 1020 Wien

24

Eva / Anna Chytilek/Zwingl

Westbahnstraße 27-29, Stiege 2, DG / Atelier 9, 1070 Wien

25

Klaus Pichler

Ziegelofengasse 29, Stiege Innenhof, Innenhof, 1050 Wien

26

Bernd Püribauer

Nevillegasse 2, Erdgeschoss/Gassenlokal, 1050 Wien

27

Klaus Mosettig

Nusswaldgasse 14, 1190 Wien

28

Ezgi Erol

Akademie Studio-Programm - Viktor Christ Gasse 10, 1050 Wien

29

Zarko Aleksic

Akademie Studio-Programm - Viktor Christ Gasse 10, 1050 Wien

30

Till Krappmann

Akademie Studio-Programm - Viktor Christ Gasse 10, 1050 Wien

31

Susanna Klein

Akademie Studio-Programm - Viktor Christ Gasse 10, 1050 Wien

32

Offerus Ablinger

Akademie Studio-Programm - Viktor Christ Gasse 10, 1050 Wien

33

Maximiliano León

Akademie Studio-Programm - Viktor Christ Gasse 10, 1050 Wien

34

Maximilian Klammer

Akademie Studio-Programm - Viktor Christ Gasse 10, 1050 Wien

35

Julia Zastava

Akademie Studio-Programm - Viktor Christ Gasse 10, 1050 Wien

36

Ipek und Laura Hamzaoglu und Nitsch

Akademie Studio-Programm - Viktor Christ Gasse 10, 1050 Wien

37

Anna Krumpholz

Akademie Studio-Programm - Viktor Christ Gasse 10, 1050 Wien

38

Robert Schaberl

Rennweg 79-81, 1, 1030 Wien

39

Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair

Große Sperlgasse 12/5, 3, 1020 Wien

40

Xenia Hausner

Weyringergasse 36, Stiege 1, 1, 1040 Wien

41

Andreas Fogarasi

Zur Spinnerin 43, 4, 1100 Wien

42

Denise Rudolf Frank

Lassallestraße 36/12, 2, 1020 Wien

43

Céline Struger

Oppelgasse 12/28, Stiege 9, 2, 1120 Wien

44

Heinrich Dunst

WUK, Währinger Straße 59, Stiege 4, 1, 1180 Wien

45

Gabriele Rothemann

Riglergasse 4/15, 3, 1180 Wien

46

Karin Fisslthaler

Lange Gasse 32/1, 3, 1080 Wien

47

Michael Ornauer

Siebensterngasse 20/17, 3, 1070 Wien

48

Gabriele / Christine Fulterer & Scherrer

Blechturmgasse 24/8A, Hochparterre, 1040 Wien

49

Azadeh Vaziri

Böcklinstraße 92/22, Stiege 5, 5, 1020 Wien

50

Drago Persic

Porzellangasse 10, Erdgeschoß, 1090 Wien

51

Roswitha Schuller

Praterstraße 42, Stiege 3, 1, 1020 Wien

52

Bernhard Hammer

Burggasse 24/24, 3, 1070 Wien

53

Ruth Anderwald und Leonhard Grond Anderwald + Grond

Schüttelstraße 21/4, 3, 1020 Wien

54

Roman Pfeffer

Große Mohrengasse 25/6, Erdgeschoß, 1020 Wien

55

Tillman Kaiser

Dresdnerstrasse 66 , Hofgebäude, 1200 Wien

56

Paulina Semkowicz

Wielandgasse 16, Hofhaus, 1100 Wien

57

Ursula Hübner

Münzwardeingasse 2, DG, 1060 Wien

58

Anna Meyer

Goldeggasse 29 , Stiege 3, 1. Stock, 1040 Wien

59

Micha Wille

Boschstrasse 54, 2, 1190 Wien

60

Corinne Rusch

Viktoriagasse 14A/31, Stiege 1, 3, 1150 Wien

61

Anna Werzowa

Argentinierstrasse 67, Erdgeschoß, 1040 Wien

62

Patrick Rampelotto

Grosse Neugasse 18/2/10, durch den Hof links, 1040 Wien

63

Karin Ferrari

Galerie Jünger, Paniglgasse 17 A, 2, 1040 Wien

64

Cri Wang

Viktorgasse 22, Mezzanin, 1040 Wien

65

Laura Pöld

Bösendorfer Straße 9/9a, 1, 1010 Wien

66

Lazar Lyutakov

Westbahnstrasse 27-29, Stiege 1, D, 1070 Wien

67

claudia schumann

sobieskigasse 4a, 2. (inkl hochparterre), 1090 Wien

68

Bernhard Buhmann

Vogelweidplatz 3/4, 1150 Wien

69

Flora N. Galowitz

Tichtelgasse 10/13-14, 2, 1120 Wien

70

Dejana Kabiljo

Obere Donaustrasse \ Gonzagagasse 8 \ 5, Erdgeschoß/ Innenhof, 1020 \ 1010 Wien

71

Bernhard Frue

Universumstrasse 38 / 20, EG, 1200 Wien

72

Lisa Rastl

Zur Spinnerin 43, Gassenlokal, 1110 Wien

73

Anneliese Schrenk

Münzwardeingasse 2a, Mezzanin, 1060 Wien

74

Merlin Kratky

Kegelgasse 4, Stiege linkes Souterrain, 1030 Wien

75

Eduard Tauss

Meiselstraße 68/2, Ground level, 1140 Wien

76

Martina Steckholzer

Windhabergasse 19, Stiege 7, 1, 1190 Wien

77

Irena / Stijn Eden / Lernout

Westbahnstraße 27-29, Stiege 2, DG, 1070 Wien

78

Michael Lukas

Mühlgasse 7/11, Stiege 5, 1, 1040 Wien

79

Kalina Horon

Anton-Scharff-Gasse 4, Stiege 1, 2, 1120 Wien

80

Sophie Esslinger

Brünnerstraße 34-38/14/R01, 1210 Wien

81

Péter Tauber

Nikolsdorfergasse 3-5, Erdgeschoss, 1050 Wien

82

Alexander Glandien

Virtuell mit 360° Video: https://studio.glandienale.de -, -, 1150 Wien