Open Studio Days 2022

Discover artists working in Vienna

19 + 20 NOV 2022
1-6 pm

 

For two afternoons, 50 artists around Vienna open their studios and invite visitors to take a look behind the scenes of artistic production and get into conversation with them.

The artists were selected among over 160 submissions by this year’s expert jury:
– Robert Punkenhofer (artistic director VIENNA ART WEEK)
– Angela Stief (director Albertina Modern)
– Klaus Speidel (philosopher, art critic and curator)
– Rita Vitorelli (artist and editor Spike Art Magazine)
– Julia Hartmann (associate curator VIENNA ART WEEK)

In addition to the open studios, the CHALLENGING ORDERS Exhibition Parcours leads to seven selected studios with works related to this year’s theme and special curator talks. A shuttle bus takes participants from talk to talk.

The program of the Open Studio Days weekend is supplemented by guided tours: The Open Studio Days District Tours on Saturday, NOV 19, and Sunday, NOV 20, both from 2.30-4.30 pm, take the participants to up to 6 studios in one walking tour.

1. Bezirk

6

Hilde Fuchs

Maysedergasse 2/28, VBKÖ, 4. OG, 1010 Wien

9

Lena Rosa Händle

Schwarzenbergstraße 5, studio das weisse haus, 1. OG, 1010 Wien, Toreinfahrt ÖBV Buchhandlung, rechts dann links die Steige rauf

13

Lavinia Lanner

Schwarzenbergstraße 5, studio das weisse haus, 1. OG, 1010 Wien

18

Rafael Lippuner

Schwarzenbergstraße 5, studio das weisse haus, 1. OG, 1010 Wien, Innenhof, Eingang rechts

24

Ryts Monet

Schwarzenbergstraße 5, studio das weisse haus, Studio 102, 1. OG, 1010 Wien

25

Hyeji Nam

Schwarzenbergstraße 5, studio das weisse haus, Studio 101, 1. OG, 1010 Wien

26

Yoshinori Niwa

Schwarzenbergstraße 5, studio das weisse haus, Studio 102, 1. OG, 1010 Wien

47

Guido Maria Kucsko

Marc Aurel Straße 2/V/32, 1010 Wien, letztes Haustor vor dem Eck zum Hohen Markt

2. Bezirk

20

Rosmarie Lukasser

Springergasse 32, Straßenlokal, 1020 Wien, Eingang Ecke Am Tabor

39

Elisabeth von Samsonow

Kleine Mohrengasse 5/17, 1020 Wien, Rückgebäude Zweiter Hof

43

Christa Joo Hyun D'Angelo

Perspektivstraße 8, 1020 Wien

46

Lars* Kollros

Fugbachgasse 19/11, 1. OG, 1020 Wien

3. Bezirk

14

Alfredo Ledesma

Blütengasse 9/1, Souterrain, 1030 Wien

33

Robert Schaberl

Rennweg 79-81, 1. OG, 1030 Wien, rechter Hof, Eingang ganz hinten rechts

4. Bezirk

7

Birgit Graschopf

Wiedner Hauptstrasse 40/13, Stiege : Gartenstiege 1, 5. OG, 1040 Wien

45

Soli Kiani

Frankenberggasse 2-4, Geschäftslokal, 1040 Wien, Ecke Apfelgasse

49

Borjana Ventzislavova

Waltergasse 5/1/11, Stiege 1, DG, 1040 Wien

5. Bezirk

12

Dejan Kaludjerović (KRANKHEITSBEDINGT ABGESAGT! / CANCELED)

Margaretengürtel 94/31, DG, 1050 Wien

44

Rah Eleh

Wiedner Hauptstraße 140, 1050 Wien, House of Challenging Orders

6. Bezirk

4

Felix Dennhardt

Millergasse 20/4, 1060 Wien, Hinterhaus

22

David Meran

Millergasse 20/4, Innenhof, 1060 Wien

30

Marlene Leonie Posch

Millergasse 20/4, EG, 1060 Wien, Durch den Eingang in den Innenhof

41

Nives Widauer

Stiegengasse 2, 3. OG, 1060 Wien, Bei Balatsch läuten

43

Eva Beresin (KRANKHEITSBEDINGT ABGESAGT!)

Mollardgasse 85a/75, Stiege 2, 2. OG, 1060 Wien, Im Hof Seiteneingang

7. Bezirk

3

Cris For

Kaiserstrasse 117/3, 1. OG, 1070 Wien

21

Martina Menegon

Seidengasse 28, Stiege 2, 4. OG, 1070 Wien, nicht zugänglich für Rollstuhlfahrer:innen

29

Christiane Peschek

Seidengasse 28, Stiege 2, 2. OG, 1070 Wien

31

Claus Prokop

Neustiftgasse 94/12-13, EG, 1070 Wien, Geschäftslokal

36

Michael Strasser

Westbahnstraße 27-29, Atelier 8, Stiege 2, DG, 1070 Wien

50

Bundesateliers Westbahnstraße

Westbahnstraße 27-29, 1070 Wien Wien

52

Q21 Artist-in-Residence Programm

Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien

9. Bezirk

8

Lisa Großkopf

Augasse 2-6, 1. OG, 1090 Wien, Gebäudeteil A, 1. OG, Raum 16

11

Kinga Jakabffy

Alserbachstraße 13/6, Stiege 1, 1. OG, 1090 Wien, auf 6 und grüne Anruftaste drücken

19

Monica C. LoCascio

Augasse 2-6, 1. OG, 1090 Wien, Alte WU, Kern D, Raum D1.9.3

27

Olaf Osten

Sporkenbühelgasse 3/17, 1. OG, 1090 Wien

37

Sonja Stummerer / Martin Hablesreiter

Gilgegasse 14/3, Mezzanin, 1090 Wien

10. Bezirk

16

Anna Lerchbaumer

Neusetzgasse 4, 1100 Wien

11. Bezirk

17

Xenia Lesniewski

1. Haidequerstraße 3-5, Konstruktionsbüro, 2. OG, 1110 Wien

28

Michèle Pagel

Wildpretstraße 580, 1110 Wien, Eingang durch das Garagentor

12. Bezirk

1

Franz Braun

Aichholzgasse 51-53/36, 1. OG, 1120 Wien

15. Bezirk

10

Julia Haugeneder

Tautenhayngasse 24, 2. OG, 1150 Wien, Das Haus neben dem Renault-Gebäude

32

Arnold Reinthaler

Loeschenkohlgasse 12, Souterrain, 1150 Wien

34

Käthe Schönle

Pelzgasse 20, EG, 1150 Wien

40

Christina Werner

Turnergasse 14/12, EG, 1150 Wien, Geschäftslokal, von der Straße aus begehbar

16. Bezirk

35

Stefan Schweigert

Liebknechtgasse 32/6, 3. OG, 1160 Wien

17. Bezirk

2

Ting-Jung Chen

Beheimgasse 64, Ladenlokal, Souterrain, 1170 Wien, Tür links vom Haupteingang

48

Barbis Ruder

Rosensteingasse 80/1, 1170 Wien

51

Bundesateliers Wattgasse

Wattgasse 56-60, 1170 Wien

20. Bezirk

5

Bernhard Frue

Universumstrasse 38/20, EG, 1200 Wien

15

Nadine Lemke

Pappenheimgasse 37, 1200 Wien, durch die Haustür Nr. 37 in den Innenhof

23

Jelena Micić

Petraschgasse 9, 1200 Wien

38

Hana Usui

Rauscherstrasse 12/24, Stiege 1, 1. OG, 1200 Wien

42

Christina Zurfluh

Universumstrasse 38/1, Innenhof, 1200 Wien

ADD PROGRAM APP TO YOUR PHONE

Add
×