Vienna Art WeekOpen Studio Days

Open

Studio

Days

Open Studio Days 2019

16 and 17 November 2019, 3–6 pm on both days

OPEN STUDIO DAYS are a great opportunity to look behind the scenes of art production, inhale the atmosphere of art studios, and engage in conversation with artists. On the weekend from 16 to 17 November, some 150 artists will open their ateliers to public visitors from 3 to 6 pm.

Open Studio Day District Tours:
16 + 17 NOV, 3.00 pm (districts 2, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10 und 15) and 5 pm (10 and 15)
Infos here +++

A special highlight is the MAKING TRUTH EXHIBITION PARCOURS: 14 selected studios have prepared exhibitions for this year’s motto. Artists’ talks take place in each of the studios. The talks are scheduled to form a talk parcours through the city.  The selected studios also open their doors d uring the times of the Open Studio Days.

Exhibition Parcours Talk Tours:
Tour 1: SAT, 16 NOV, 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Tour 2: SUN, 17 NOV, 11:00 am – 6:30 pm, Screening 8:00 pm

Exhibition Parcours Open Studio (studios are open in the context of Open Studio Days):
SAT & SUN, 16 & 17 NOV, 3:00 – 6:00 pm

Open Studios Day Line-up:
So 17 NOV, 6:00 – 9:00 pm, Auditorium der Angewandten, Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7, 1030 Vienna

Artists marked with a star have created works especially for MAKING TRUTH.

1

Art & Science Gruppenausstellung

Chiara Campanile / Paula Flores / Johannes Frauenschuh / Frederique Neuts Leroy / Monica C. Locascio / Marko Markovic / Istem Özen / Alfredo Ledesma Quintana / Marthin Rozo / Mauricio Suarez Ramos/ Laura Stoll

Universität für angewandte Kunst, Expositur Salzgries, Salzgries 14, 2. Stock, 1010 Wien

1

Jakob Lena Knebl

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Bildhauerateliers des Bundes, Meiereistraße 3, 1020 Vienna

2

Alice von Alten

studio das weisse haus, Hegelgasse 14, Studio 108, 1010 Wien

2

Claudia Märzendorfer

Bildhauerateliers des Bundes, Meiereistraße 3, 1020 Vienna

3

Lena Rosa Händle

studio das weisse haus, Hegelgasse 14, Studio 103, 1010 Wien

3

Ashley Hans Scheirl

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Bildhauerateliers des Bundes, Meiereistraße 3, 1020 Vienna

4

Les Tardes Goldscheyder

Werdertorgasse 17, 1010 Wien

4

Gerald Nestler & Sylvia Eckermann

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Neulinggasse 9, 1090 Wien

5

Christiane Spatt

Gonzagagasse 3/7, 1010 Wien

5

Martin Walde

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Lederergasse 23/3/48, 1080 Vienna

6

Elke Silvia Krystufek

PENSION SACHER – Apartments am Stephansplatz, Rotenturmstraße 1–3, 7. Stock, 1010 Wien

6

Astrid Rausch

Jheringgasse 21/8, 1150 Wien

7

Atelier Mara Novak / Gianna Virginia Prein

Volkertplatz 8 (Ecke Lessinggasse/ Rueppgasse), 1020 Wien

8

Alfredo Barsuglia

Max-Winter-Platz 11, EG, 1020 Wien

9

Martin Bilinovac

Hammer-Purgstall-Gasse 7, 1020 Wien

10

Ricarda Denzer

Obere Donaustraße 97–99, Stiege 1, Tür 63, 8. Stock, 1020 Wien

11

Gregor Eldarb

Taborstraße 22, 1020 Wien

12

Ben G. Fodor

Obere Augartenstraße 12–14, Stiege 8, Tür 22, DG, 1020 Wien

13

HANAKAM & SCHULLER

Roswitha Schuller und Markus Hanakam

Praterstraße 42, Stiege 3, Tür 5, 1020 Wien

14

Herbert Hofer

Czerningasse 12 (rechtes Garagentor), 1020 Wien

15

Christian Hutzinger

Lassingleithnerplatz 3/9, 1020 Wien

16

Soli Kiani

studio das weisse haus, Untere Augartenstraße 5, Studio 9, 1020 Wien

18

kozek hörlonski

Peter Kozek und Thomas Hörl

Bildhauerateliers des Bundes, Meiereistraße 3, Atelier 25, 1020 Wien

19

Suse Krawagna

Praterstraße 42, Stiege 1, Top 8, 1020 Wien

20

Eric Kressnig

Vorgartenstraße 140–142/3/4, 1020 Wien

21

Wolfgang Lehrner

Leopoldsgasse 16/26, DG, 1020 Wien

22

Lotte Lyon

Bildhauerateliers des Bundes, Meiereistraße 3, Atelier 12, 1020 Wien

24

Josh Müller

Grosse Mohrengasse 8, 1020 Wien

25

Roman Pfeffer

Große Mohrengasse 25/6, 1020 Wien

26

Max Piva

Glockengasse 6, Top 13, 1. Stock, 1020 Wien

27

Shiri Rozenberg und Lisa Großkopf

philomena+, Heinestraße 40/7, 1020 Wien

29

Lena Schwingshandl

studion das weisse haus, Untere Augartenstraße 5, Studio 10, 1020 Wien

30

Stefanie Seibold

Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Kurzbauergasse 9, EG.23, 1020 Wien

31

Transparadiso – Barbara Holub und Paul Rajakovics

Große Mohrengasse 34/3, 1020 Wien

32

Stephanie Winter & Salon Hybrid, Society of Supa O

Ritualraum, Castellezgasse 19, 1020 Wien

33

Gerlind Zeilner

Springergasse 4/15, 1020 Wien

34

Atelier Thomas Grill / Till Bovermann / Almut Schilling/ Tobias Leibetseder

Altes Auditorium, Anton-von-Webern Platz 1, 1030 Wien

35

Merve Akyel & Elif Süsler

Baumannstraße 4, 1030 Wien

36

Ramesch Daha

Obere Weißgerberstraße 5/1/1, 1030 Wien

37

Johannes Deutsch

Ölzeltgasse 1/3, 1030 Wien

38

Marc-Alexandre Dumoulin

Bechardgasse 9/9, 1030 Wien

39

Karin Ferrari

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours (nur SONNTAG geöffnet)

Auditorium der Universität für Angewandte Kunst, Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7, 1030 Wien

40

Peter Fritzenwallner

Seidlgasse 14 (Werkstatt mit Straßenzugang), 1030 Wien

41

Andrés Ramírez Gaviria

Baumgasse 42/12B, 1030 Wien

42

Maria Hanl

Posthorngasse 8/4, 1030 Wien

43

Luisa Kasalicky

Radetzkystraße 31, Top 15, 1030 Wien

44

Myriam Khouri

Seidlgasse 33, 1030 Wien

46

Lisl Ponger

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours (nur SONNTAG geöffnet)

Auditorium der Universität für Angewandte Kunst, Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7, 1030 Wien

47

Alex Ruthner

Apostelgasse 25–27/B1, 1030 Wien

48

Robert Schaberl

Rennweg 79–81 (rechter Hof, ganz hinten rechts), 1030 Wien

49

Stylianos Schicho

Fasangasse 53/7, 1030 Wien

50

Rudi Stanzel

Ungargasse 27, Stiege 1, 2. Stock (bei Galerie Pakesch läuten), 1030 Wien

51

Tin Trohar

Obere Viaduktgasse 26/9, 1030 Wien

52

Siegfried Zaworka

Radetzkystraße 31, Top 15, 1030 Wien

53

Julia Avramidis

Goldeggasse 4, Innenhof, 1040 Wien

54

Alexandra Baumgartner

Goldeggasse 29, Trakt A2, 3. Stock, 1040 Wien

55

Beatrice Dreux

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Schleifmühlgasse 4, Stiege 2, 1040 Wien

56

Tomas Eller

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Lambrechtgasse 15, 1040 Wien

57

Birgit Graschopf

Wiedner Hauptstraße 40, Gartenstiege 1/13, 1040 Wien

58

Gruppenausstellung „NATURmatic. Natur im Austausch”

Maria Bussman / Regula Dettwiler / Maria Grün / Eva Grün / Maria Muhar / Anna Werzowa

Argentinierstraße 67, Werkstatt (im Hinterhof), 1040 Wien

59

Michael Gumhold

Margaretenstraße 47, 1050 Wien

60

Michi Lukas

Mühlgasse 7/11, 1050 Wien

61

Sascha Regina Reichstein

Mommsengasse 6 (Gassenlokal rechts vom Café Mirage), 1040 Wien

62

Georg Salner

Waltergasse 5, Innenhof Stiege 5, Tür 18 (DG), 1040 Wien

63

Michaela Schwentner

Wohllebengasse 11/12, 1040 Wien

64

Borjana Ventzislavova

Waltergasse 5/1/11, 1040 Wien

65

Victoria Coeln

Margaretenplatz 7/2/8, 1050 Wien

66

Karim El Seroui

Viktor-Christ-Gasse 10, 1050 Wien

67

Anna Meyer

Kolonie 5, Hamburgerstraße 11, 1050 Wien

68

StudioDK

Dejan Kaludjerović

Margaretengürtel 94/31, 1050 Wien

69

Klaus Pichler

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Ziegelofengasse 29 (im Innenhof), 1050 Wien

70

Lois Renner

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Schönbrunner Straße 125, 1050 Wien

71

Birgit Zinner

Mittersteig 2 B/13, 4. Stock, 1050 Wien

72

Asgar/Gabriel

Daryoush Asgar und Elisabeth Gabriel

Gumpendorfer Straße 15/2, 1060 Wien

73

Bernhard Cella

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Luftbadgasse 16, 1060 Wien

74

Joy Gerrard

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Loquaiplatz 3/1, 1060 Wien

76

John Gerrard

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Loquaiplatz 3/1, 1060

78

Gerhard Himmer

Gumpendorfer Straße 72/15, 3. Stock, 1060 Wien

79

Ursula Hübner

Münzwardeingasse 2a, 4. Stock, 1060 Wien

80

Anna Jermolaewa

MAKING TRUTH Exhibition Parcours

Gumpendorfer Straße 50/8, 1060 Wien

81

Leo Zogmayer

Bürgerspitalgasse 8, 1060 Wien

82

Monika Piorkowska

Linke Wienzeile 178/3/5/161, 1060 Wien

83

Katrin Plavčak

Mittelgasse 26/4, 1060 Wien

84

Karen Holländer

Münzwardeingasse 2a, 2. Stock, 1060 Wien

85

Martin Schnur

Münzwardeingasse 2a, 2. Stock, 1060 Wien

86

Anneliese Schrenk

Münzwardeingasse 2a, 1060 Wien

87

Suse Stoisser

Barnabitengasse 12/9, 1060 Wien

88

Esther Vörösmarty

Stiegengasse 2/3 (läuten bei abc), 1060 Wien

89

Nives Widauer

Stiegengasse 2/7, 1060 Wien