WOMEN ARTISTS OF THE WIENER WERKSTÄTTE

Alle Programmformate Ausstellung

© 3007 Wien/Eva Dranaz

Date and time

5/05/20213/10/2021 10:00—18:00

Extra Info

https://mak.at/frauenderww

Who influenced the style of the Wiener Werkstätte (WW) from the moment it was founded in 1903? Names that immediately come to mind are those of the great male artists Josef Hoffmann, Koloman Moser, and Dagobert Peche. Yet, from the outset, women artists were also involved in the WW’s creations. Their number grew constantly until the company’s liquidation in 1932, and especially in the interwar years Mathilde Flögl, Maria Likarz, Felice Rix, or Vally Wieselthier defined the look of the WW with fantastic fabric patterns and expressive ceramics. In the course of our research, about 180 female artists were identified and approximately half of these are represented in this exhibition.

Educated at the Vienna School of Arts and Crafts and employed at the WW by Hoffmann, the women designed fabrics, fashion, home accessories, toys, and commercial art and, in addition, also took over the field of ceramics where they were able to work purely artistically. Furthermore, they also developed exceptional murals for interiors—be it flats, restaurants, or exhibition spaces. Although highly recognized at their time, the women artists were mostly forgotten after the end of the WW. The catalog and exhibition want to give them a face and raise awareness for an oeuvre that was involved in constituting the unique position of the Wiener Werkstätte between Art Nouveau and Bauhaus.

Curator: Anne-Katrin Rossberg, Curator, MAK Metal Collection and Wiener Werkstätte Archive
Guest Curator: Elisabeth Schmuttermeier
Exhibition Design: Claudia Cavallar

AUDIO TOUR
Read by the acress Louise Prack
soundcloud.com/makwien

LOCATION

Stubenring 5,
1010 Wien

MAK.at

+43 1 711 36-0

office@MAK.at

MAK – Museum für angewandte Kunst

The MAK focuses on the role of applied art in the design of our living spaces. It operates at the interface of design, architecture and contemporary art in order to create new perspectives and explore boundary areas. The MAK would like to provide answers to the question as to how design can contribute to shaping the world and expanding possibilities for action and decision-making.

OTHER EVENTS
Robert McNally, Detail, Z Manifold, 2021, Courtesy KOENIG2 by_ robbygreif, Vienna and the artist
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiEröffnungSpecial Project

Robert McNally | The Metawürst

Saturday, 4. September 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Heimo Zobernig

Saturday, 19. June 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateEintritt freiOnline DON'T USE THISTalk NO

TOKENS FOR CLIMATE CARE

MAK Dialogues Online Talk

Thursday, 21. October 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:30—18:00

Stefan Oláh Fotografie, 2019.
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Stefan Oláh

Hollein in Teheran

Tuesday, 12. October 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 12:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

n/a

Thursday, 30. September 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Danh Vo
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Danh Vo

Friday, 17. September 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Carlos Bunga
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Carlos Bunga

Friday, 17. September 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Rana Hamadeh
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Rana Hamadeh

Friday, 17. September 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiSpecial ProjectTalk NO

Out of Control – Auto-Control?

An intergenerational artisttalk with Margot Pilz (*1936) and Violetta Ehnsperg (*1991)

Friday, 12. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformatePerformanceSpecial Project

Pink Noise Brain Jam Session

Friday, 12. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiLecturePerformanceSpecial ProjectTalk NO

Material Silencing

Topoi of Posthumanism

Friday, 12. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:00—18:00

AusstellungEintritt freiEröffnung

Karim El Seroui: WOASNET

Profit Maximization versus Life - curated by Marcello Farabegoli

Friday, 12. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 15:00—18:00

Eintritt freiSpecial Project

The Conquest of Bisanz

Sound setting and performance

Saturday, 13. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 17:00—18:00

AusstellungEintritt freiEröffnungPerformanceSpecial Project

CLIMAX

Expanding the Void III - a digital experience

Saturday, 13. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateSpecial Project

OPEN DOORS

Saturday, 13. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 13:00—18:00

Q21 AiR Studio 513
Eintritt freiGuided Tour

Studio Visit

with Sabine Winkler and Elisabeth Hajek

Saturday, 13. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 12:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateSpecial Project

OPEN DOORS

Sunday, 14. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 13:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungGuided TourOnline DON'T USE THIS

Modigliani - The Primitivist Revolution

Guided Tour Online

Monday, 15. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 17:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiGuided Tour

MAYFLY. Functional Collages

Dialogue Tour: designers Anton Defant and Benjamin Nagy with Marlies Wirth (MAK)

Tuesday, 16. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiGuided Tour

TOKENS FOR CLIMATE CARE. An Installation by Process – Studio for Art and Design

Special-Demo-Tour with Martin Grödl and Moritz Resl from Process – Studio for Art and Design

Tuesday, 16. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiEröffnungGuided TourSpecial ProjectTalk NO

Guided Tour and Artist Talk: Inside Out

Who ate my strawberries?

Tuesday, 16. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 17:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiEröffnungSpecial Project

WANDER WORDS

Video / Installation by Antonella Anselmo Pablo Chiereghin Wolfgang Pavlik

Tuesday, 16. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateEintritt freiOnline DON'T USE THISTalk NO

TEACHING KLIMT: Studies at the School of Arts and Crafts

MAK Dialogues Online Talk

Tuesday, 16. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:30—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiGuided Tour

--

--

Tuesday, 16. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 17:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateEintritt freiTalk NO

Club Architecture: Age of Crisis: Emergency or Permanent Condition?

Talkshow

Wednesday, 17. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

Ausstellungsansicht W O W (Kodak) Was vom Kino übrig blieb, Ausstellungsansicht Künstlerhaus, Halle für Kunst & Medien, Graz, 2018
Alle ProgrammformateEintritt freiGuided TourScreeningSpecial ProjectTalk NO

TALKING SCREEN: Viktoria Schmid

Films, Photographic Works, an Installation: A Guided Tour

Wednesday, 17. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:00—18:00

Franz Gertsch
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungGuided Tour

The 80s - Guided Tour with the Curator Angela Stief

Wednesday, 17. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 16:00—18:00

Otto Zitko: Spirogramm aus der Serie INSPIRATION
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiSpecial ProjectTalk NO

From the paradox of free form

On the occasion of the exhibition "LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN. Photography as an analytical practice"

Wednesday, 17. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:30—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiEröffnungSpecial ProjectTalk NO

Beyond the Image

Salon am Schwarzenbergplatz

Wednesday, 17. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiGuided Tour

--

--

Wednesday, 17. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 17:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateGuided Tour

Curator's tour

Wednesday, 17. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateEintritt freiTalk NO

GEGEN DIE OHNMACHT: WIR

Thursday, 18. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateTalk NO

The role of art in the framework of poverty and wealth

Artist talk: Johanna Schwanberg in conversation with Isa Rosenberger and Hubert Lobnig

Thursday, 18. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:00—18:00

Blue Elephant–Master Cheung & Aunt Hang, 2019
Alle ProgrammformateEintritt freiTalk NO

Artist Talk at mumok: Heike Eipeldauer and Huang-Po-Chih

Thursday, 18. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 17:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEröffnung

Do Nothing. Feel Everything.

Thursday, 18. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

Strom, Performance © Iris Blauensteiner und Rojin Sharafi
Alle ProgrammformateEintritt freiPerformance

Iris Blauensteiner and Rojin Sharafi: Strom

Thursday, 18. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

AusstellungEintritt freiTalk NO

Smash! - Talk about the genesis of the Riot Design project by Pablo Chiereghin

In German

Thursday, 18. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt frei

Alfredo Barsuglia: PROCESS Nr. 2, 2021

performative installation

Tuesday, 16. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiEröffnungGuided Tour

solo exhibition by Roberta Lima at Charim Factory

Curated by Felicitas Thun-Hohenstein

Friday, 15. October 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiGuided TourSpecial ProjectTalk NO

Inside Out

Who ate my strawberries?

Saturday, 13. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateEintritt freiGuided Tour

Studio Visits in the studios urbanek and feld72

Excursion

Friday, 19. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 15:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateEintritt freiPerformanceSpecial Project

ROTOR: VIENNA IMPROVISERS ORCHESTRA

Dynamizing Signs, Polylog, Synergy

Friday, 19. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt frei

Ornament is not a crime

Nora Bachel

Wednesday, 3. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

AusstellungEintritt freiGuided Tour

Karim El Seroui: WOASNET

Profit Maximization versus Life - curated by Marcello Farabegoli

Saturday, 13. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle Programmformate

Augusta Laar and Stefan Stratil: Plastic Religion - Kenwalk Vivus Funeratus

Thursday, 2. September 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

AusstellungEintritt freiEröffnungPerformanceSpecial Project

CLIMAX

Expanding the Void III - a digital experience

Sunday, 14. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

In the Kitchen

Visions of Media Art 10

Friday, 5. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEröffnung

Florin Kompatscher ROKOKO Tints

Thursday, 2. September 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 19:00—18:00

AusstellungEintritt frei

Otto Zitko

Friday, 8. October 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Juergen TELLER + Harmony KORINE | WILLIAM EGGLESTON 414
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiEröffnungSpecial Project

Juergen TELLER + Harmony KORINE | WILLIAM EGGLESTON 414

Friday, 8. October 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Elisabeth Penker "C.T. Structure-Line"
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt frei

ColletPark/Penker

Thursday, 28. October 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Babash © Behrouz Rae u.Lisa Truttmann, 2014
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt frei

Wake Words

Friday, 1. October 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiSpecial ProjectTalk NO

Beyond the Image

Salon am Schwarzenbergplatz

Thursday, 18. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

ERWIN WURM

Dissolution

Saturday, 8. May 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 11:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiEröffnung

Accept All Cookies

Arzberger, Höss, Leikauf, Mathewson, Pelizzon, Stippl & Zauner

Friday, 12. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 17:00—18:00

Eintritt freiOnline DON'T USE THISTalk NO

JOSEF HOFFMANN: Progress Through Beauty

MAK Dialogues Online Talk

Tuesday, 21. December 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:30—18:00

Sigrid Viir, DETAIL OfficeSweetHome_Hygge
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiEröffnungSpecial Project

SIGRID VIIR | False Vacationer

Thursday, 28. October 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiEröffnungLecture

Pablo Chiereghin: RIOT DESIGN 21/22

curated by Marcello Farabegoli

Tuesday, 9. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Ongoing Permanent Collection

Wednesday, 1. July 2020Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

a_show

Permanent exhibition

Wednesday, 1. January 2020Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Masterpieces of Modernist Art.

The Batliner Collection

Wednesday, 1. July 2020Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Hidden Thoughts of A Visual Nature

Wednesday, 23. September 2020Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

VIENNA 1900

Birth of Modernism

Friday, 1. January 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

HELMUT LANG ARCHIVE

AN INTERVENTION BY HELMUT LANG

Tuesday, 16. June 2020Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Ines Doujak

Friday, 1. October 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

DISPOSSESSION

Thursday, 23. September 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

n/a

Thursday, 16. December 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Tatiana Bilbao Estudio

Wednesday, 18. August 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt freiEröffnungTalk NO

journeys on photo and video

Monday, 15. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 18:30—18:00

Nairy Baghramian
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Nairy Baghramian

Saturday, 20. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Sarah Rapson
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Sarah Rapson

Saturday, 20. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Nora Turato
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Nora Turato

Saturday, 20. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellungEintritt frei

Do Nothing. Feel Everything.

Friday, 19. November 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Ana Hoffner ex-Prvulovic* & Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński

Friday, 22. October 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Corita Kent (Sister Corita) the sea queen, 1973
Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Enjoy – the Changing mumok Collection

Saturday, 19. June 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

JOSEF HOFFMANN

Progress Through Beauty

Wednesday, 15. December 2021Sunday, 3. October 2021 10:00—18:00

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

PERMANENT COLLECTION VIENNA 1900

Design/Arts and Crafts 1890–1938

Wednesday, 1. July 2020Sunday, 3. October 2021

Alle ProgrammformateAusstellung

Siegfried Zaworka

Funktionale

Friday, 27. September 2019Sunday, 3. October 2021